34°F

Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 18, 2022 2:46 PM Please read this Privacy Policy before using the https://www.flyflagstaffaz.com Website (the “Website”) operated by the City of Flagstaff, a political subdivision of the state of Arizona, United States (hereafter referred to as “us,” “we,” “our”), so that you understand what information we collect about you, and how that information may be used. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone who accesses or uses the Website. Your access to and use of the Website constitutes your consent and agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not permission to access or use the Website.

What information is collected, how we use it

We collect any information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:
  • Identifying information – Name
  • Identifying information – Postal / Shipping address
  • Identifying information – Phone number
  • Identifying information – IP address
  • Identifying information – Email address
  • Identifying information – Device identifier
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Browsing history
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Search history
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • Geolocation information – Geolocation information

With whom we share your information

We do not share your Personal Information with any third parties. Personal Information means all “identifying information” as listed above.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added if you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:
  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by adults only. If a person whom we know to be under age 18 provides Personal Information to us via the Website, we will use that information only to inform the child that the child cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors as perceived or predicted by the software. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all information collected until we no longer need the information or your consumer request (see “Your rights” below) is approved. Personal Information is encrypted.

Direct marketing

We use the information collected about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at flyflagstaffaz@flagstaffaz.gov.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your Personal Information:
  • The right to access your information.
  • The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  • The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).
  • Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.
  • The right to stop receiving direct marketing without your consent.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to: City of Flagstaff Marketing Manager flyflagstaffaz@flagstaffaz.gov +1 928-213-2930 flyflagstaffaz.com 6200 S. Pulliam Dr. Suite 204 Flagstaff, AZ 86005 United States We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide Personal Information to do so. We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in the United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. Changes in the Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy may be changed or amended over time. Therefore, you should read the Privacy Policy each time you access the Website.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at flyflagstaffaz@flagstaffaz.gov.

Privacy Settings

Privacy Settings